San Fernando Valley Chapter

San Fernando, California

Our Patriot Ancestors

We honor our patriot ancestors for their service, commitment and sacrifice.

Our patriots are listed by state with their military rank noted.  Patriots provided service to the patriotic cause and supported the cause through military service and other actions or contributions. Abbreviations used for types of service in the list below:  CS=Civil Service,  DRM=Drummer,  ENS=Ensign,  LT=Lieutenant,  LCOL=Lieutenant Colonel,  MAJ=Major,  MID=Midshipman, PS=Patriotic Service, PVT=Private, SGT=Sergeant, SOL=Soldier. 

            CT

Park Beaman, PS

Daniel L. Eggleston, Cpl.

Elijah Foote, Sol.

Abraham Gould

John Nearing, Sgt.

John Post, PS

 

              GA

Blassingame Harvey, Capt.

Meshack Matthews

Joel Phillips Jr., Sol.

Joel Phillips Sr., PS 

 

               MA

Samuel Balcom Jr., Pvt./Sgt.

Samuel Balcom Sr., Sgt.

Josiah Blodgett

Daniel Fisher

Ebenezer Fuller

Josiah Gilbert, Pvt.

Ira Hill, Pvt.

Zenas Hill, Pvt.

Ezra Hoyt

Seth Hoyt

Nathaniel Little, Ens.

Seth Makepeace, Pvt.

Charles Peck, Pvt.

Elijah Powell, Pvt.

William Rublee

John Sanborn

Isaac Savory, Pvt./Cpl.

Samuel Spalding, Pvt.

Isreal Stone, Pvt.

Lemuel Stonewall

Church Sturtevant, Pvt.

Hosea Sturtevant, Pvt.

Phineas Swift, Pvt.

 

            MD

George Castle, PS

Thomas Castle, Sgt.    

John Dale, Sol.

William Dent, Pvt.

Hawkins Downs, PS

Thomas West, Pvt.

          

 

            NC

Kedar Biggs, PS

Roger Cunningham, CS

Patrick Gracey

George Holt, PS

James Jones, Capt./PS

Joseph Ladd, Pvt.

Daniel McCrea, Sol.

James Robertson, PS

John Baptist Shaw, PS

George Martin Shofner, Sol.

Michael Shofner, PS

Hardy Stallings, PS

Jacob Straub (Stroup), PS

Robert Loxley Stubblefield, PS

 

            NH

Samuel E. Andrews, Pvt.

David Blodgett

Simon Clough, Sgt.

Benjamin Greeley, Sol.

Benjamin Whitcomb, Maj.

 

            NJ

William Brinley, Pvt.

Peter Doty, Pvt.

Leonard Fite, Pvt.

John Hamlin, Pvt.

Francis Hopkinson, PS

Lot Search, Pvt.

 

             NY

John Brady, 2nd Lt.

Absalom Cary

Elihu Cary

John Casterer, Pvt./Ord. Sgt./Ens.

Nathaniel Cooley

David Dietrich

Henry Frank

Richard Truesdell, Sgt.

Jacob Truesdell, PS

 

            PA

Samuel Brady, Pvt.

Emanuel Coryell, Cpt.

Joshua Frazier, PS

Andrew Irwin

Jacob Kaufman Sr., PS

Peter Kline

James Maginnis

Robert McDonald

 

 

 

            

John Phillip Rupert, 1st Lt.

James Torrence, Capt.

 

            SC

John Campbell

Gershom Cohen, PS

Sherwood Corley, Capt.

William Dean, Pvt.

Andrew Pickens, Brig. Gen.

Fleming Smith, Pvt.

 

            VA

Charles Botkin, Pvt.

Peter Brickey Jr., Pvt.

Valentine Cook

Rawleigh Portius Downman, PS

Richard Durrett, Sol.

Stephen Easley Sr., PS

Robert Elder, Pvt.

Anthony Golson, Pvt.

Phillip Hammond, Pvt.

Archelaus Jarratt, PS

Simon Kenton, PS/Capt.

Ebenezer Paddock, Sol.

Richard Shipp, Sol.

William Stanley, PS

 

            VT

Benjamin Deake

John McRoberts

Grindall Reynolds Sr., Lt.

Francis Smalley, Pvt.

Joseph Smalley, PS/CS